DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: FOOTBALL | HOCKEY | BASKETBALL
Refresh
Page last updated on Fri Nov 16 10:15:49 EST 2018
Matchup Reports

 Offensive StatisticsDefensive Statistics
TeamsLineGF/GASUUnitsO/USOGSHT %PPPP %SOGSHT %PPPP %
0: CAROLINA
0: CHICAGO
OFF
OFF
2.7 / 3.0
3.1 / 3.7
6-9
6-9
-5.5
-3.0
5-10-0
9-6-0
624
492
6.4%
9.3%
56
50
12.5%
14.0%
364
502
12.4%
11.2%
53
47
30.2%
23.4%
Power Rating Line
The power rating system is based on recent game results. The section should be used to compare the relative strength of the two teams involved. A power line is calculated using both teams ratings and home field advantage. Where the power line differs significantly from the current line, the team with the edge is indicated.
 Power Rating Line
TeamsGoaliesRatingEstimated LineEdge
CAROLINADARLING2.50, -161 
CHICAGOCRAWFORD1.90, +161 
Team Trends and Angles
All team trends listed below apply to the current game.
CAROLINA - Recent ATS Trends
 ATS Win/Loss RecordOver/Under
 Current YearLast 3 YearsSince 1996  CurrentLast 3   Since 1996
DescriptionW-LUnitsW-LUnitsW-LUnitsO-UO-UO-U
in all games6-9-5.678-101-36.9750-860-160.55-1076-93688-783
in a road game where where the total is 6 or more2-3-1.17-9-1.379-77+81-47-870-74
in November games0-3-3.413-17-5.6123-145-33.61-210-15104-132
first half of the season6-9-5.640-49-12.2319-409-102.75-1035-47312-362
after a non-conference game2-5-4.228-37-14.7175-232-65.31-632-31178-200
in non-conference games3-5-2.827-39-18.4177-229-61.94-431-34172-203
after allowing 4 goals or more1-3-2.529-34-9.5245-270-33.21-323-38221-244
after a loss by 2 goals or more in their previous game1-3-2.818-29-16.8203-244-52.10-418-27194-207
after scoring 1 goal or less in their previous game2-3-1.218-29-13199-218-21.10-517-27174-205
after playing 3 consecutive road games0-1-1.511-10-1.289-111-38.10-110-1091-95
after 3 or more consecutive losses1-2-1.214-14-1.995-89+9.80-310-1878-92
when playing against a team with a losing record3-3-1.237-38-15.2392-376-72.62-431-40335-364
when playing against a team with a losing record in the first half of the season3-3-1.219-16-0.6176-189-42.22-414-19167-170

CHICAGO - Recent ATS Trends
 ATS Win/Loss RecordOver/Under
 Current YearLast 3 YearsSince 1996  CurrentLast 3   Since 1996
DescriptionW-LUnitsW-LUnitsW-LUnitsO-UO-UO-U
in all games6-9-3.189-95-21.3877-885-130.99-684-80785-839
in a home game where the total is 6 or more2-3-1.110-15-851-59-20.63-211-1235-64
in November games0-2-217-13+2.5133-134-16.61-19-17116-128
first half of the season6-9-3.147-45-5.6398-372-27.99-636-45325-389
when playing with 3 or more days rest0-2-2.55-15-1291-102-24.91-18-1181-98
in non-conference games3-2+1.240-30+5.9254-217+4.73-232-33188-251
after allowing 4 goals or more3-5-1.825-34-10.4261-279-44.94-422-29235-265
after a loss by 2 goals or more in their previous game2-3-0.820-30-10.7210-243-48.71-421-23207-209
after playing 3 consecutive road games0-0012-11+1117-129-22.20-011-10101-121
after 3 or more consecutive losses0-2-28-17-10.990-121-27.71-19-996-95
when playing against a team with a losing record3-3+0.146-37-2.6360-361-120.64-243-34324-348
when playing against a team with a losing record in the first half of the season3-3+0.128-18+5.8192-180-45.54-218-23165-188
Team Statistics
Peformance statistics for each team in various situations are listed below. Categories where a team has performed poorly are denoted in red. Categories where a team has performed well are denoted in green.
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-9-0-5.66-9-5.65-102.741.63.024.3
Team Stats (Road Games)3-5-0-1.93-5-1.92-62.242.23.024.9
Last 5 Games0-5-0-6.90-5-6.91-41.441.43.224.2
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1540111314236246.4%56712.5%67
Team Stats (Road Games)818557113385.3%33412.1%32
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57232002073.4%21314.3%13
Stats Against (All Games) 451712142336412.4%531630.2%78
Stats Against (Road Games) 24102111319912.1%26623.1%40
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 168431112113.2%20525.0%27
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)22565089.3%10-2-2.30-2-0-20-2
SCOTT DARLING (Road Games)11252288.0%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
SCOTT DARLING(vs. Non-Conference)11252288.0%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)22565089.3%10-2-2.30-2-0-20-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)5512110788.4%03-2+0.83-2-0+12-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Road Games)33746689.2%02-1+1.32-1-0+11-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY(vs. Non-Conference)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)8818416288.0%03-5-43-5-0-43-5
PETR MRAZEK (Road Games)44978789.7%01-3-2.21-3-0-21-3
PETR MRAZEK(vs. Non-Conference)33736487.7%01-2-1.21-2-0-12-1
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)44897988.8%02-2-1.32-2-0-12-2

CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-9-0-3.16-9-3.19-63.132.83.733.5
Team Stats (Home Games)3-4-0-1.63-4-1.63-43.136.93.432.6
Last 5 Games0-5-0-5.40-5-5.43-21.827.44.432.2
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)154619816334929.3%50714.0%80
Team Stats (Home Games)7228310122588.5%25416.0%40
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59630001376.6%15320.0%17
Stats Against (All Games) 561616213450211.2%471123.4%91
Stats Against (Home Games) 246882222810.5%17423.5%35
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 2256101216113.7%17423.5%36
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
COREY CRAWFORD (All Games)7721619690.7%03-4-1.53-4-0-23-4
COREY CRAWFORD (Home Games)33746993.2%02-1+0.52-1-000-3
COREY CRAWFORD(vs. Non-Conference)22575596.5%02-0+2.22-0-0+20-2
COREY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)4412310887.8%01-3-2.21-3-0-23-1
ANTON FORSBERG (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM WARD (All Games)8828225088.7%13-5-1.63-5-0-16-2
CAM WARD (Home Games)4415213588.8%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)331139886.7%01-2-11-2-0-13-0
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)4414713390.5%11-3-2.11-3-0-22-2
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.32,  CHICAGO 3.11
Current Season Results And Upcoming Games
Here are the most recent results and upcoming schedules for the two teams involved. Lines, total, game scores, results versus the spread, straight up and against the total are all displayed.
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018at MINNESOTA5-4W0, +115W6 evO
10/14/2018at WINNIPEG1-3L0, +155L6 ovU
10/16/2018at TAMPA BAY2-4L0, +150L6.5 ovU
10/20/2018COLORADO1-3L0, -150L6.5 unU
10/22/2018at DETROIT3-1W0, -140W6 unU
10/26/2018SAN JOSE4-3W0, -115W6 unO
10/28/2018NY ISLANDERS1-2L0, -215L6 ovU
10/30/2018BOSTON2-3L0, -130L6 unU
11/2/2018at ARIZONA3-4L0, -120L5.5 evO
11/3/2018at VEGAS0-3L0, +115L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018at ST LOUIS1-4L0, -125L6 evU
11/8/2018at CHICAGO 
11/10/2018DETROIT 
11/12/2018CHICAGO 
11/17/2018COLUMBUS 
11/18/2018NEW JERSEY 

CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018ST LOUIS4-3W0, -105W6 ovO
10/18/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -150L5.5 evU
10/20/2018at COLUMBUS4-1W0, +125W6 evU
10/21/2018TAMPA BAY3-6L0, +120L6.5 unO
10/23/2018ANAHEIM3-1W0, -150W5.5 ovU
10/25/2018NY RANGERS4-1W0, -155W6 evU
10/27/2018at ST LOUIS3-7L0, +115L6 unO
10/28/2018EDMONTON1-2L0, -110L6 unU
10/31/2018at VANCOUVER2-4L0, -125L5.5 ovO
11/1/2018at EDMONTON0-4L0, +140L6 ovU
11/3/2018at CALGARY3-5L0, +110L6 evO
11/8/2018CAROLINA 
11/10/2018at PHILADELPHIA 
11/12/2018at CAROLINA 
11/14/2018ST LOUIS 
11/16/2018LOS ANGELES 
11/18/2018MINNESOTA 
Head-to-Head Series History
Listed below is a summary of the games results in recent Head-to-Head matchups.
All games in this series since 1996
CAROLINA is 15-13 (+2.6 Units) against the spread versus CHICAGO since 1996
CAROLINA is 15-11-2 straight up against CHICAGO since 1996
15 of 23 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL since 1996. (Under=+6.4 Units)
Games over the last 3 seasons
CHICAGO is 2-2 (+0.1 Units) against the spread versus CAROLINA over the last 3 seasons
CHICAGO is 2-2-0 straight up against CAROLINA over the last 3 seasons
2 of 3 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL over the last 3 seasons . (Under=+0.9 Units)

All games played at CHICAGO since 1996
CAROLINA is 7-7 (+0.1 Units) against the spread versus CHICAGO since 1996
CHICAGO is 7-7-0 straight up against CAROLINA since 1996
8 of 12 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL since 1996. (Under=+3.8 Units)
Games played at CHICAGO over the last 3 seasons.
CAROLINA is 1-1 (+0.0 Units) against the spread versus CHICAGO over the last 3 seasons
CHICAGO is 1-1-0 straight up against CAROLINA over the last 3 seasons
2 of 2 games in this series have gone UNDER THE TOTAL over the last 3 seasons . (Under=+2.0 Units)

 Team StatisticsGoalie Statistics
DateTeamsScoreLineTotalResultShotsASTPwr PlayStarterShotsSaves
3/8/2018CAROLINA30, +100 SU ATS4062-1DARLING2422
 CHICAGO20, -1205.5 ov Under2432-0BERUBE4037
11/11/2017CHICAGO40, +125 SU ATS3084-0FORSBERG3835
 CAROLINA30, -1455.5 ev Over3833-0DARLING3026
Team Line Action - Where the money is going!
Oddsmakers move a line in part because of one-sided public betting action on a side or total. They also move the line in reaction to wise guys selections. Either way, this section attempts to uncover whether the wise guys and public have a read on a given team. It summarizes both line and total movements. As a general rule, follow the line or total movement when percentages exceed 57% and go against it when they are below 43%.
Key Player Injuries
CAROLINA
[C] 10/03/2018 - Victor Rask IR (10/03) ( Hand )
CHICAGO
[LW] 11/08/2018 - Brandon Saad is "?" Thursday vs Carolina ( Facial )
[D] 10/04/2018 - Connor Murphy is out indefinitely ( Back )
[D] 10/01/2018 - Gustav Forsling is out indefinitely ( Wrist )
© Sports Handicapping Information All Rights Reserved.

Sponsored Links

Download Printable Schedules
Now you can download and print schedules for each sport so you can plan ahead and track your results.
UPDATED:
FOOTBALL: 10/30/2018 - 1/27/2019
BASKETBALL 11/6/2018 - 12/8/2018
HOCKEY 11/6/2018 - 12/8/2018
TOP TEN WAGERS
RK Team
1
Boise State
2
Memphis
3
Smu
4
Chicago Blackhawks
5
New Mexico

x